Difference between revisions of "Cabinet of Greece"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Ministry of Culture (Greece)|Minister for Culture]] | |[[Ministry of Culture (Greece)|Minister for Culture]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Antonis Samaras]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Development (Greece)|Minister for Development]] | |[[Minister for Development (Greece)|Minister for Development]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Kostas Hadjidakis]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Economy and Finance (Greece)|Minister for Economy and Finance]] | |[[Minister for Economy and Finance (Greece)|Minister for Economy and Finance]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Ioannis Papathanasiou]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Justice (Greece)|Minister for Justice]] | |[[Minister for Justice (Greece)|Minister for Justice]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Nikolaos Dendias]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Macedonia–Thrace (Greece)|Minister for Macedonia–Thrace]] | |[[Minister for Macedonia–Thrace (Greece)|Minister for Macedonia–Thrace]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Stavros Kalafatis]] |
|[[September 19]], [[2007]] | |[[September 19]], [[2007]] | ||
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Mercantile Marine and Island Policy (Greece)|Minister for Mercantile Marine and Island Policy]] | |[[Minister for Mercantile Marine and Island Policy (Greece)|Minister for Mercantile Marine and Island Policy]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Anastasios Papaligouras]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for National Education and Religious Affairs (Greece)|Minister for National Education and Religious Affairs]] | |[[Minister for National Education and Religious Affairs (Greece)|Minister for National Education and Religious Affairs]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Aris Spiliotopoulos]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Rural Development and Food (Greece)|Minister for Rural Development and Food]] | |[[Minister for Rural Development and Food (Greece)|Minister for Rural Development and Food]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Sotiris Hadjigakis]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Tourism (Greece)|Minister for Tourism]] | |[[Minister for Tourism (Greece)|Minister for Tourism]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Konstantinos Markopoulos]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Minister for Transport and Communications (Greece)|Minister for Transport and Communications]] | |[[Minister for Transport and Communications (Greece)|Minister for Transport and Communications]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Evripidis Stylianidis]] |
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 12:03, January 8, 2009
| Politics of Greece |
The cabinet of Greece comprises the heads of the major ministries. Ministers are appointed by the president on the advice of the prime minister. There is also an advisory council of the Republic, which includes former prime ministers and the heads of all parliamentary parties.