Difference between revisions of "Cabinet of Greece"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|[[Minister for Macedonia–Thrace (Greece)|Minister for Macedonia–Thrace]] | |[[Minister for Macedonia–Thrace (Greece)|Minister for Macedonia–Thrace]] | ||
|[[Stavros Kalafatis]] | |[[Stavros Kalafatis]] | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[January 8]], [[2009]] |
|[[New Democracy|ND]] | |[[New Democracy|ND]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 12:46, January 8, 2009
| Politics of Greece |
The cabinet of Greece comprises the heads of the major ministries. Ministers are appointed by the president on the advice of the prime minister. There is also an advisory council of the Republic, which includes former prime ministers and the heads of all parliamentary parties.