Difference between revisions of "Aris BC"
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yiannis Ioannidis]] |
| − | | [[Vangelis Alexandris]], [[Haris Papageorgiou]], [[Lazaros Voreadis]], [[Vasilis Paramanidis]], [[Dionisis Ananiadis]], [[Stavros Holopoulos]], [[Diamantis Skondras]], [[Stratos Vamvakoudis]], [[Stelios Kalantidis]], [[Tasos Spartalis]], [[Dimitris Nastos]], [[Michalis Spiliotis]], [[Kostas | + | | [[Vangelis Alexandris]], [[Haris Papageorgiou]], [[Lazaros Voreadis]], [[Vasilis Paramanidis]], [[Dionisis Ananiadis]], [[Stavros Holopoulos]], [[Diamantis Skondras]], [[Stratos Vamvakoudis]], [[Stelios Kalantidis]], [[Tasos Spartalis]], [[Dimitris Nastos]], [[Michalis Spiliotis]], [[Kostas Stylianou]], [[Isaak Degemertzis]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''1979-80''' | | '''1979-80''' | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1979-80|Last 8]] | | [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1979-80|Last 8]] | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yiannis Ioannidis]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
| _ | | _ | ||
| [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1980-81|Last 8]] | | [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1980-81|Last 8]] | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yiannis Ioannidis]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| Last 8 | | Last 8 | ||
| [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1981-82|Last 16]] | | [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1981-82|Last 16]] | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yiannis Ioannidis]] |
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| Last 4 | | Last 4 | ||
| [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1982-83|Last 16]] | | [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1982-83|Last 16]] | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yiannis Ioannidis]] |
| − | | [[Vangelis Alexandris]], [[Haris Papageorgiou]], [[Stavros Holopoulos]], [[Diamantis Skondras]], [[Vasilis Paramanidis]], [[Dionisis Ananiadis]], [[Stratos Vamvakoudis]], [[Stelios Kalantidis]], [[Tasos Spartalis]], [[Dimitris Nastos]], [[Michalis Spiliotis]], [[Lazaros Voreadis]], [[Kostas | + | | [[Vangelis Alexandris]], [[Haris Papageorgiou]], [[Stavros Holopoulos]], [[Diamantis Skondras]], [[Vasilis Paramanidis]], [[Dionisis Ananiadis]], [[Stratos Vamvakoudis]], [[Stelios Kalantidis]], [[Tasos Spartalis]], [[Dimitris Nastos]], [[Michalis Spiliotis]], [[Lazaros Voreadis]], [[Kostas Stylianou]], [[Isaak Degemertzis]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''1983-84''' | | '''1983-84''' | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| bgcolor= silver| Finalist | | bgcolor= silver| Finalist | ||
| [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1982-83|Last 8]] | | [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1982-83|Last 8]] | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Yiannis Ioannidis]] |
| − | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Dimitris Kokolakis]], [[Vassilis Paraminidis]], [[Nikos Filippou (basketball player)|Nikos Filippou]], [[ | + | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Dimitris Kokolakis]], [[Vassilis Paraminidis]], [[Nikos Filippou (basketball player)|Nikos Filippou]], [[Michalis Romanidis]], [[Giorgos Doxakis]], [[Antonis Stamatis]], Christofakis, Tsahtanis |
|- | |- | ||
| '''1984-85''' | | '''1984-85''' | ||
| Line 130: | Line 130: | ||
| [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1984-85|Last 4]] | | [[Korac Cup]] [[Korac Cup 1984-85|Last 4]] | ||
| [[Giannis Ioannidis]] | | [[Giannis Ioannidis]] | ||
| − | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Nikos Filippou (basketball player)|Nikos Filippou]], [[Michalis Romanidis]], [[Giorgos Doxakis]], [[Vasilis Paramanidis]], [[Haris Papageorgiou]], [[Nikos Tsahtanis]], [[Petros Stamatis]], Karageorgis, Georgiadis, [[Minas Toukmenidis]], [[Kostas | + | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Nikos Filippou (basketball player)|Nikos Filippou]], [[Michalis Romanidis]], [[Giorgos Doxakis]], [[Vasilis Paramanidis]], [[Haris Papageorgiou]], [[Nikos Tsahtanis]], [[Petros Stamatis]], Karageorgis, Georgiadis, [[Minas Toukmenidis]], [[Kostas Stylianou]], [[Grigoris Christofakis]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''1985-86''' | | '''1985-86''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1986-87|Last 8]] | | [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1986-87|Last 8]] | ||
| [[Giannis Ioannidis]] | | [[Giannis Ioannidis]] | ||
| − | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Panagiotis Giannakis]], [[Slobodan | + | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Panagiotis Giannakis]], [[Slobodan Subotic]], [[Michalis Romanidis]], [[Nikos Filippou (basketball player)|Nikos Filippou]], [[Antonis Stamatis]], [[Haris Papageorgiou]], [[Vasilis Lipiridis]], [[Giorgos Doxakis]], [[Tasos Tsitakis]], [[Vagelis Athanasiadis]], [[Giorgos Kasmeridis]], [[Dimitris Kokolakis]], Parisis |
|- | |- | ||
| '''1987-88''' | | '''1987-88''' | ||
| Line 151: | Line 151: | ||
| [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1987-88|Final 4]] | | [[Euroleague]] [[FIBA European Champions Cup 1987-88|Final 4]] | ||
| [[Giannis Ioannidis]] | | [[Giannis Ioannidis]] | ||
| − | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Panagiotis Giannakis]], [[Slobodan | + | | [[Nikos Galis]], [[Panagiotis Giannakis]], [[Slobodan Subotic]], [[Michalis Romanidis]], [[Greg Wiltjer]], [[Antonis Stamatis]], [[Nikos Filippou (basketball player)|Nikos Filippou]], [[Dimitris Bousvaros]], [[Giorgos Doxakis]], [[Vagelis Athanasiadis]], Saparis, [[Michail Misounov]], [[Giorgos Kasmeridis]], [[Argiris Daliaris]] |
|- | |- | ||
| '''1988-89''' | | '''1988-89''' | ||
Revision as of 13:18, February 20, 2012
Aris BC is the basketball club of Aris Athletic Club, based in Thessaloniki, Greece.
History
Aris BC were founded in 1922 and won their first Greek Championship just 8 years later. Many years would pass before Aris would make their permanent mark on the Greek and European basketball: In 1979 Aris won their second championship. At the same time, a new star appeared in the NCAA in the USA. His name: Nikos Galis. There was a mad scramble among Greek basketball clubs to sign the young Greek-American. Galis decided to sign with the champions of Greece.
The next few years transformed Aris into a powerhouse in Greek and European basketball and earned the yellow-black team the nickname "Emperor". Aris won 8 championships (including 7 in a row), 4 domestic doubles (championship and cup) and made 3 consecutive appearances in Euroleague Final Four. The Aris team of the 1980s has subsequently been named "The best club ever, in any sport".
Championships
Greek Cup
European Cup-Winners Cup
European Korac Cup
European Champions Cup
Seasons
Players
1930s
1970s
- Tasos Spartalis
- Diamantis Skondras
- Vasilis Paramanidis
- Stavros Cholopoulos
- Charis Papageorgiou
- Stratos Vamvakoudis
- Dimitris Nastos
- Vangelis Alexandris
- Stelios Kalantidis
- Dionysis Ananiadis
1980s
- Nikos Galis
- Panagiotis Giannakis
- Nikos Philippou
- Michalis Romanidis
- Giorgos Doxakis
- Michalis Yiannouzakos
- Grigoris Christofakis
- Nikos Tsachtanis
- Tasos Tsitakis
- Vasilis Lypiridis
- Lefteris Subotic
- Dimitris Kokolakis
- Petros Stamatis
- Michalis Misounoff
1990s
- Zarko Paspalj
- Panagiotis Liadelis
- Nasos Galakteros
- Kenneth Anderson
- Miroslav Pecarski
- Yiannis Sioutis
- Igor Moraitis
- Dinos Angelidis
- Roy Tarpley
- Giorgos Gasparis
- Theodosis Paralikas
- Vangelis Vourtzoumis
- Tzanis Stavrakopoulos
- Alexis Papadakos
- Jose Ortiz
- Giorgos Sigalas
2000s
- Willie Solomon
- Nestor Kommatos
- Yiannis Lappas
- Yiannis Gagaloudis
- Ryan Stack
- Miroslav Raicevic
- Feodor Lichkolitov
- Dimitris Tsaldaris
- Lazaros Agadakos
- Spyros Panteliadis
- Savvas Eliadis
- Terrel Ray Castle
- Rayshawn Terry
- Jeremiah Massey
Coaches
- Yiannis Ioannidis
- Dusan Ivkovic
- Lazaro Lesic
- Steve Yiantzoglou
- Michalis Kyritsis
- Memos Ioannou
- Efthimis Kioumourtzoglou
- Zvi Sherf
- Vlado Djurovic
- Soulis Markopoulos
- Christos Magotsios
- Dragan Sakota
- Vangelis Alexandris
- Charles Barton
- Gordon Herbert