Difference between revisions of "Archbishop of Athens"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| (12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
| − | |+'''I. | + | |+'''I. Bishops of [[Athens]]''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" |A. | + | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" |A. Roman Period |
|- | |- | ||
|'''''Name''''' | |'''''Name''''' | ||
|'''''Term''''' | |'''''Term''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Hierotheus | + | |[[Hierotheus]] |
| − | |before [[52]] | + | |before [[52]] A.D. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Dionysius I | + | |[[Dionysius I]] |
|52-[[96]] | |52-[[96]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
|abt [[200]] | |abt [[200]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Leonidas | + | |[[Leonidas of Athens|Leonidas]] |
|?-[[250]] | |?-[[250]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
|[[4th century]] | |[[4th century]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | B. [[Byzantine Empire|Byzantine]] | + | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | B. [[Byzantine Empire|Byzantine]] Era ([[395]]-[[1204]]) |
|- | |- | ||
|Modestus | |Modestus | ||
| Line 174: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | B. Era of | + | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | B. Era of Latin Occupation ([[1204]]-[[1456]]) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Michael Choniates|Michael III]] | |[[Michael Choniates|Michael III]] | ||
| Line 209: | Line 209: | ||
|abt [[1453]] | |abt [[1453]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | C. Era of | + | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | C. Era of Turkish Occupation (1456-[[1822]]) |
|- | |- | ||
|Isidore | |Isidore | ||
| Line 328: | Line 328: | ||
|1820-[[1823]] | |1820-[[1823]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | D. | + | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | D. Modern Era ([[1822]]-Present) |
|- | |- | ||
|Gregory IV | |Gregory IV | ||
| Line 336: | Line 336: | ||
|1828-[[1833]] | |1828-[[1833]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! colspan="2" align="left" |''Unilateral Declaration of | + | ! colspan="2" align="left" |''Unilateral Declaration of Autocephaly ([[July 23]], 1833)<br>Autocephaly Officially Granted by the Ecumenical Patriarchate of [[Constantinople]] ([[June 29]], [[1850]]) '' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Neophytus V | + | |[[Neophytus V]] |
|1833-[[1861]] | |1833-[[1861]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |[[Misael of Athens|Misael]] |
|1861-[[1862]] | |1861-[[1862]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Theophilus | + | |[[Theophilus]] |
|1862-[[1873]] | |1862-[[1873]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Procopius I | + | |[[Procopius I]] |
|[[1874]]-[[1889]] | |[[1874]]-[[1889]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Germanus II | + | |[[Germanus II]] |
|1889-[[1896]] | |1889-[[1896]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Procopius II | + | |[[Procopius II]] |
|1896-[[1901]] | |1896-[[1901]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Theocletus I | + | |[[Theocletus I]] |
|[[1902]]-[[1917]] (1st) | |[[1902]]-[[1917]] (1st) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Meletius III | + | |[[Meletius Metaxakis|Meletius III]] |
|[[1918]]-[[1920]] | |[[1918]]-[[1920]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Theocletus I | + | |[[Theocletus I]] |
|1920-[[1922]] (2nd) | |1920-[[1922]] (2nd) | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" | ||
| − | |+'''III. | + | |+'''III. Archbishops of Athens''' |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | E. Modern Era (1822-Present) continued | ! style="background:#efefef;" colspan="2" align="left" | E. Modern Era (1822-Present) continued | ||
| Line 376: | Line 376: | ||
|'''''Term''''' | |'''''Term''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Chrysostom I | + | |[[Chrysostom I]] |
|1923-[[1938]] | |1923-[[1938]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Chrysanthus | + | |[[Chrysanthus]] |
|1938-[[1941]] | |1938-[[1941]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 385: | Line 385: | ||
|1941-[[1949]] | |1941-[[1949]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Spyridon | + | |[[Spyridon I]] |
|1949-[[1956]] | |1949-[[1956]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 401: | Line 401: | ||
|1962-[[1967]] | |1962-[[1967]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Hieronymus | + | |[[Hieronymus]] |
|1967-[[1973]] | |1967-[[1973]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 408: | Line 408: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Christodoulos]] | |[[Christodoulos]] | ||
| − | |1998-Present | + | |1998-[[2008]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |[[Hieronymus II]] | ||
| + | |2008- Present | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 414: | Line 417: | ||
[[Category:Lists of office-holders|Athens]] | [[Category:Lists of office-holders|Athens]] | ||
[[Category:Eastern Orthodox archbishops by diocese|Athens]] | [[Category:Eastern Orthodox archbishops by diocese|Athens]] | ||
| + | [[Category:Archbishops of Athens|*]] | ||
Latest revision as of 10:53, December 31, 2010
A list of Bishops, Metropolitans, and Archbishops of Athens:
| A. Roman Period | |
|---|---|
| Name | Term |
| Hierotheus | before 52 A.D. |
| Dionysius I | 52-96 |
| Narcissus | 117-138 |
| Publius | 161-180 |
| Quadratus | abt 200 |
| Leonidas | ?-250 |
| Olympius | ? |
| Pistus | abt 325 |
| Clematius | 4th century |
| B. Byzantine Era (395-1204) | |
| Modestus | abt 431? |
| Athanasius I | 451?-458 |
| Anatolius | abt 459 |
| John I | 5th century |
| John II | abt 680 |
| Contias | abt 694 |
| Theocharistus | abt 702 |
| Marinus | abt 704 |
| John III | abt 714 |
| A. Byzantine Era (395-1204) continued | |
|---|---|
| Name | Term |
| Gregory I | abt 780 |
| Adamantius | abt 810 |
| John IV | abt 819 |
| Theodosius | 9th century |
| Hypatius | 9th century |
| Demetrius I | 9th century |
| Germanus I (Archbishop) | ?-841 |
| Demetrius II | ?-846/857 |
| Gabriel I | ?-858/860 |
| Gregory II | ? |
| Cosmas | ? |
| Nicetas I | 869/870-881? |
| Sabbas I | abt 881 |
| Anastasius | ?-889 |
| Sabbas II | ?-914 |
| George I | ?-922 |
| Nicetas II | ?-927 |
| Constantine | ?-965? |
| Philip | ?-981 |
| Theodegius | abt 1007 |
| Michael I | abt 1030 |
| Leo I | ?-1061 |
| Leo II | ?-1069 |
| John V | abt 1087 |
| Nicetas III | ?-1103 |
| Nicephorus | abt 1112 |
| Gerasimus? | ? |
| George II | abt 1156/7 |
| Nicholas I | 1166-1172? |
| Michael II | 12th century |
| Theophylactus | 12th century |
| George III | abt 1172 |
| George IV | ?-1180 |
| B. Era of Latin Occupation (1204-1456) | |
| Michael III | 1182-1222? |
| Meletius I | between 1275-1289 |
| Elias | abt 1300 |
| Neophytus I | abt 1336 |
| Anthimus I | ?-1366 |
| Nicodemus | 1371-? |
| Dorotheus I | abt 1387 |
| Makarius I | abt 1394/5 |
| Gerbasius | abt 1432 |
| Phantinus | 1440-1443? |
| Theodore | abt 1453 |
| C. Era of Turkish Occupation (1456-1822) | |
| Isidore | abt 1456 |
| Dorotheus II | abt 1472 |
| Anthimus II | abt 1489 |
| Neophytus II | abt 1492 |
| Lavrentius | 1528-1546 |
| Callistus | 1550-1564 |
| Sophronius I | 1565-1570? |
| Nicanor | 1574-1592 |
| Theophanes I | 1592-1597 |
| Neophytus III | 1597-1602 |
| Samuel | 1602 |
| Nathaniel | 1602-1606 |
| Anthimus III | 1606-1611? |
| Cyril I | 1611-1619? |
| Metrophanes | 1619-1620? |
| Theophanes II | 1620?-1633 |
| Sophronius II | 1633-1636 |
| Daniel | 1636-1665 |
| Anthimus IV | 1665-1676 |
| Iakovos I | 1676-1686 |
| Athanasius II | 1686-1689 |
| Makarius II | 1689-1693 |
| Anthimus V | 1693-1699 |
| Cyril II | 1699-1703 |
| Meletius II | 1703-1713 |
| Iakovos II | 1713-1734 |
| Zachary | 1734-1740 |
| Anthimus VI | 1741-1756 (1st) |
| Anthimus VI | 1760-1764 (2nd) |
| Bartholomew | 1764-1771?(1st) |
| Neophytus IV | 1771?-1775 |
| Bartholomew | 1775-1780 (2nd) |
| Gabriel II | 1781? |
| Benedict | 1781-1785 (1st) |
| Athanasius III | 1785-1787 (1st) |
| Benedict | 1787-1797?(2nd) |
| Athanasius III | 1797?-1799 (2nd) |
| Gregory III | 1799-1820 |
| Dionysius II | 1820-1823 |
| D. Modern Era (1822-Present) | |
| Gregory IV | 1827-1828 |
| Anthimus VII | 1828-1833 |
| Unilateral Declaration of Autocephaly (July 23, 1833) Autocephaly Officially Granted by the Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople (June 29, 1850) | |
| Neophytus V | 1833-1861 |
| Misael | 1861-1862 |
| Theophilus | 1862-1873 |
| Procopius I | 1874-1889 |
| Germanus II | 1889-1896 |
| Procopius II | 1896-1901 |
| Theocletus I | 1902-1917 (1st) |
| Meletius III | 1918-1920 |
| Theocletus I | 1920-1922 (2nd) |
| E. Modern Era (1822-Present) continued | |
|---|---|
| elevated to Archbishopric (December 31, 1923) | |
| Name | Term |
| Chrysostom I | 1923-1938 |
| Chrysanthus | 1938-1941 |
| Damaskenus | 1941-1949 |
| Spyridon I | 1949-1956 |
| Dorotheus | 1956-1957 |
| Theocletus II | 1957-1962 |
| Iakovos III | 1962 |
| Chrysostom II | 1962-1967 |
| Hieronymus | 1967-1973 |
| Seraphim | 1973-1998 |
| Christodoulos | 1998-2008 |
| Hieronymus II | 2008- Present |